London School of Economics and Political Science
STICERD home page
 rlab  case  cep  fmg  sticerd 
 contact us  directions  IT support  rlab data 
to search website click here

  about
  research programmes
  publications
  events and calendar
   current events :
    - seminars
    - special events
    - public lectures
    - conferences
   past events :
    - seminars
    - special events
    - public lectures
    - conferences

  staff directory
  support and services
  news and visitors

Economics of Industrial Development
London, 21/22 November 2003

Location: Michio Morishima Room (R505)
5th Floor, LSE Research Laboratory
Lionel Robbins Building
entrance in 10 Portugal Street
London WC2.
Organizers: Robin Burgess, John Sutton and David Dollar
Administrator in London: Kate Perry (k.perry@lse.ac.uk, 020.7955.6691)
Administrator in USA: Lucie Albert-Drucker (lalbertdrucker@worldbank.org)


9.00 - 10.00 am John Sutton (LSE)   "Economics of Industrial Development: a research agenda?"  
Discussion Leader: John Van Reenen (LSE)
10.00 - 11.00 am Stephen Redding (LSE)   "The Unequal Effects of Liberalization: Theory and Evidence from India"  [download pdf]
Discussion Leader: Rachel Griffiths (UCL)
11.00 - 11.30 am Coffee Break
11.30 - 12.30 pm Maitreesh Ghatak (LSE)   "Subcontractors for Tractors - Theory and Evidence on Flexible Specialization, Supplier Selection, and Contracting"  [download pdf]
Discussion Leader: Martin Pesendorfer (LSE)
12.30 - 1.30 pm Lunch
1.30 - 2.30 pm Nina Pavcnik (Dartmouth College)   "The Response of the Informal Sector to Trade Liberalization"  [download pdf]
Discussion Leader: Orazio Attanasio (UCL)
2.30 - 3.30 pm Andrew Foster (Brown University)   "Agricultural Development, Industrialization and Rural Inequality"  [download pdf]
Discussion Leader: Atif Mian (Chicago)
3.30 - 4.00 pm Coffee Break
4.00 - 5.00 pm Beata Smarzynska Javorcik (World Bank)   "Does Foreign Direct Investment Increase the Productivity of Domestic Firms? In Search of Spillovers Through Backward Linkages"  [download pdf]
Discussion Leader: Rupert Harrison (IFS)
5.00 - 6.00 pm Mark Roberts (Penn State)   "Productivity, Output, and Failure: A Comparison of Taiwanese and Korean Manufacturers"  [download pdf]
Discussion Leader: Maurice Kugler (Southampton)
6.00 pm - Drinks Reception followed by Conference Dinner


9.00 - 10.00 am David Dollar (World Bank)   "Investment Climate and Firm Performance in Developing Economies" [download pdf].
Discussion Leader: Andrea Prat (LSE)
10.00 - 11.00 am Kenneth L. Sokoloff (UCLA)   "Exports and Manufacturing Productivity in East Asia: A Comparative Analysis with Firm-Level Data"  [download pdf]
Discussion Leader: Tony Venables (LSE)
11.00 - 11.30 am Coffee Break
11.30 - 12.30 pm Discussion of World Bank Data Sets  
Discussion Leaders:
David Dollar (World Bank)   Productivity and the Investment Climate Private Enterprise Survey [download pdf]. Additional Finance Module [download pdf].
Mary Hallward-Driemeier (World Bank)
Taye Mengistae (World Bank)
12.30 - 2.00 pm Lunch Sofra Covent Garden (Turkish Restaurant)
02.00 - 3.00 pm Rohini Pande (Yale University)   "Do Rural Banks Matter? Evidence from the Indian Social Banking Experiment"  [download pdf]
Discussion Leader: Garth Frazer (Toronto)
03.00 - 4.00 pm Tarun Khanna (Harvard)   "Entrepreneurship in China and India"  
Discussion Leader: Somik Lall (World Bank)
04.00 - 4.30 pm Coffee Break
04.30 - 5.30 pm Pankaj Chandra (Indian Institute of Management)   "Business Strategy for Managing Complex Supply Chains in Large Emerging Economies: The Story of AMUL"  [download pdf]
Discussion Leader: Peter Davis (LSE)
05.30 - 6.30 pm Garrick Blalock (Cornell)   "Technology from Foreign Direct Investment and Welfare Gains through the Supply Chain"  [download pdf]
Discussion Leader: Rocco Macchiavello (LSE)

  copyright © STICERD 2005 - 2007 LSE, Houghton Street, London WC2A 2AE   e-mail: sticerd@lse.ac.uk