Skip to main content

Workshops

History, Culture and Popular Belief Workshop, July 2022


The workshop brings together scholars studying cultural norms from diverse fields and disciplines, with a special focus on inquiries into popular beliefs using a folkloric approach. The first half of the workshop features cutting-edge work on cultural norms using the tools of behavioural economics, political economy, and economic history and the second half focuses on understanding popular beliefs using a folkloric approach.


Workshop programme

  • 09.00am Breakfast
  • 09:30am Opening Remarks by Tim Besley (LSE)
  • 09.40am Flow of Ideas: Economic Societies and the Rise of Useful Knowledge by Erik Hornung (University of Cologne) | Discussant: TBA
  • 10.30am High-Value Work and the Rise of Women: The Cotton Revolution and Gender Equality in China by Melanie Meng Xue (LSE) | Discussant: TBA
  • 11.20am Coffee Break
  • 11.40am Universalism: Global Evidence by Benjamin Enke (Harvard) | Disscusant: TBA
  • 12.30pm Lunch
  • 2.00pm The Origin and Cultural Evolution of Taboos in Human Societies by Kevin Hong (Harvard) | Discussant: Eleanor Power (LSE)
  • 2.50pm Violence Against Suspected Witches in France, 1790-1940 by Will Pooley (Bristol)| Discussant: James Fenske (Warwick)
  • 3.40pm Coffee Break
  • 4.00pm What We Teach About Race and Gender: Representation in Images and Text of Children's Books by Alex Eble (Columbia) | Discussant: TBA
  • 4.50pm Text Semantics Capture Political and Economic Narratives
    Elliott Ash (ETH Zurich) | Discussant: Noam Yuchtman (LSE)
  • 5.40pm Semantic Decomposition on Fairy Tale Tradition Networks: Toward a Method for Understanding Tradition Groups at Scale by Timothy Tangherlini (Berkeley) | Discussant: TBA
  • 7.00pm Dinner

Find out more on the History, Culture, and Popular Belief Workshop website



Hayek Workshop, May 2022


The two-day workshop was the continuation of the Hayek seminar discussions about how to make policy decisions under radical uncertainty. The programme comprised of six panels along with a lunch discussion that included researchers from multiple fields, including Anthropology, Behavioural Science, Business, Economics, Philosophy, Psychology, and Sociology. Below is the list of panelists with their respective disciplines.


Day 1, 19 May

Panel 1: Models

  • Tim Besley (Chair) [Economics]
  • Nancy Cartwright [Philosophy]
  • Florian Artinger [Economics]

Panel 2: Narratives

  • Paul Collier (Chair) [Economics]
  • David Tuckett [Psychology]
  • Mary Morgan [Economic History]

Lunch Discussion: The Limitations of Forecasting and Modelling in Climate, Epidemiology, Technology, and Economics.

  • Matt Ridley in conversation with John Kay

Panel 3: Evolution and Culture

  • Amar Bhide (Chair) [Business Administration]
  • Andrea Migliano [Anthropology]
  • Jean-Paul Carvalho [Economics]

Panel 4: Small versus large worlds

  • Mervyn King (Chair) [Economics]
  • Matt Ford [Economics]
  • Nick Chater [Behavioural Science]

Day 2, 20 May

Panel 5: Rationality

  • Richard Bronk (Chair) [Economics]
  • Jens Beckert [Sociology]
  • Gerd Gigerenzer [Psychology]

Panel 6: Policy implications

  • Tim Besley (Chair) [Economics]
  • Mervyn King [Economics]
  • John Kay [Economics]